Georgia-Romania strategic cooperation
Georgia and Romania expressed commitment to promote further cooperation and to advance it to the level of 'strategic relations'.
The decision was made during Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s official visit to Bucharest on April 26-27.
Kvirikashvili and his Romanian counterpart, Sorin Grindeanu, agreed to boost cooperation between the countries in various fields.
According to the Prime Minister of Romania, the parties concluded a joint declaration reflecting priorities for the future designed to strengthen economic relations and draw closer the two countries' business communities.
“I am convinced that our cooperation will contribute to consolidating the prosperity, peace, and stability of this region. We have discussed how to upgrade our relations to a strategic level. I am sure that with concerted efforts from both sides we can achieve this ambitious goal," Sorin Grindeanu stated.
While delivering a speech at an event celebrating the 25th anniversary of Georgia-Romania diplomatic relations, Kvirikashvili said that Romania has been playing a vital role in Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration and that it is ready to be Georgia's partner in the implementation of bilateral and regional projects.
He also underlined that Georgia, under the One Belt-One Road initiative, is a hub for two of the three westbound routes from China to Europe. He hoped that Georgia and Romania will use the existing opportunities to develop and intensify their bilateral economic relations.
"Across the Black Sea, we consider Romania as a partner that will link Europe to the new emerging markets. Our countries are a window to regions, markets, cultures and that is our role, our identity, our strategy, and our foreign policy. So let's do our best to facilitate this rapprochement of the two worlds," Kvirikashvili said.
Within the frames of his official visit, the Georgian PM also met the President of Romania, Klaus Iohannis.
The officials discussed Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration and emphasized the country's achievements on this path.
Klaus Iohannis congratulated Giorgi Kvirikashvili on Georgia's visa-free travel to the Schengen zone.
He expressed hope that visa liberalization will encourage deeper trade and economic relations between Romania and Georgia, closer people-to-people contacts, and active tourism exchanges.
During the meeting, Georgia's participation in international peacemaking operations was also highlighted.
Klaus Iohannis reaffirmed Romania's firm support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.