Georgian Armed Forces 26th anniversary
Twenty-six years have passed since the creation of the Georgian Armed Forces.
Georgia’s top figures congratulated people representing Georgia’s Armed Forces and highlighted their role in protecting the state interests inside the country and on international peacekeeping missions.
“We are proud of you. Georgia is a prestigious country on the international arena due to your efforts. You represent a crucial force in the Euro-Atlantic integration process.
“You professionalism and bravery are emphasized at all international meetings and I would like to thank you for this,” Georgia’s Defense Minister Levan Izoria stated.
He stressed that every single officer, sergeant, corporal or private soldier of the Armed Forces represents an example of how to love a motherland.
The minister said he bowed before the heroes who sacrificed their lives when in the military service.
“I am proud of you, praying for you every day and thank you for every single day, for the service you show for our motherland,” Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili addressed soldiers.
In his speech, he focused on their role and devotion.
“You protect Georgia’s independence and freedom. You allow ordinary citizens to build the strength of our country. You make us proud of your international service. Thank you for this. God bless Georgia,” the President said.
The National Guard was the first defence unit of Georgia, established in the early 1990s.
It was established in December 1990 by a resolution adopted by the Supreme Council of the Republic of Georgia.
On April 24 1991, Georgia’s Cabinet of Ministers issued a decree to recruit the country’s youth for compulsory military service. Conscription into the Army officially launched on April 30 of that year.
Georgia committed about 885 troops to the NATO Resolute Support mission, meaning the country remains the largest non-NATO contributor to Afghanistan. The Resolute Support mission was a follow-on task from the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission, to which Georgia contributed about 750 troops
A total of 31 Georgian soldiers were killed in Afghanistan, with dozens more injured.