Georgia’s Foreign Ministry to 'study' Italy-separatist Abkhazia deal
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry stated they will study the alleged signing of the protocol on intentions between the Sokhumi mayor of Georgia’s de facto Abkhazia region and the Italian city of Bari.
The Ministry stressed that the Italian Embassy to Georgia and Georgian Embassy to Italy have already been informed about this.
“The report will be studied. The position of Italy concerning Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity is known to all,” Georgia’s Foreign Ministry says.
The so-called Mayor of Sokhumi, the capital of Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region, has signed a protocol with Italian seaport Bari, the official webpage of the Abkhazian Foreign Ministry reports.
As reported, the protocol was signed during the presentation of Abkhazia’s investment potential in Italy.
Under the protocol, the signatories have agreed on expanding cooperation, deepening friendly relations, cooperation in scientific and cultural fields as well as the development of tourism, trade relations and business.
The so-called mayor and a representative of Bari agreed on sending economic and trade delegations annually in order to strengthen the aforementioned relations.
After several years, Vanuatu and Tuvalu revoked their recognition and now declare Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as integral parts of Georgia.
The rest of the international community stresses that Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) are integral parts of Georgia.
The Russia-Georgia war lasted five days and cost the lives of 228 Georgian civilians, 170 soldiers and 14 police officers.