Gov’t promises benefits for law-abiding drivers
The Government will encourage the most law-abiding drivers who will not violate the road rules and maintain their driving license's 100 points per year with 'various prizes'.
The information was released by the leader of the parliamentary majority Georgian Dream (GD), Archil Talakvadze.
He says that the state will work with private insurance companies for this purpose.
The exact details of the initiative are not known yet, but according to Talakvadze, one of the forms of incentives for the drivers of this category may be the preferential terms of car and life insurance policies.
Moreover, various prizes may be also given to the most law-abiding drivers.
“We have tightened sanctions for road rules violations but on the other hand, there will be a lot of drivers who will observe rules, which should be encouraged and thanked by the state,” said Talakvadze.
Furthermore, the majority leader says that contactless patrol police will appear on the streets from July 1.
Talakvadze says that civilian cars of different types and colors, including taxis and mini-buses, will be used for contactless patrolling.
He noted that contactless patrolling is a practice that operates in the European countries and Georgia will not be an exception.
“The legislation envisages that it will be ordinary civilian cars, but the Interior Ministry has a discretion and freedom to choose the type and color of civilian cars. It might even be a taxi or a mini-bus,” said Talakvadze.
The 100-point driving license system will take effect on July 1. The contactless patrolling initiative will also take effect on the same day. According to the parliamentary bill, the points system will be attributed to the driving licenses issued in Georgia as well as in foreign countries.
Each administrative offense in traffic safety sphere will result in deprivation of respective number of points and if the points are reduced to zero during the calendar year, the license will be terminated and the driver will have to apply for the exams no earlier than two months upon termination.