New information centre within Anaklia Deep Sea Port project
Those who want to catch up on the development process of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port – Georgia’s largest port on the coasts of the Black Sea – are now able to find all information about the project at a newly opened information centre.
The Anaklia Development Consortium, the company responsible for developing the mixed-cargo deep sea port, opened a new information centre in Anaklia to provide all necessary information about the project’s implementation process.
“It is very important for us to provide information to people starting from the very early stages of the project, including the different phases of its implementation and its final completion. It is also interesting for us to hear what people think about the project implementation process. So the information centre will help to establish bilateral communication,” said Tamar Zakariadze of the Anaklia Development Consortium.
The Anaklia Development Consortium will invest $2.5 billion and develop the Port on a build, operate and transfer basis, allowing larger ships to enter Georgian waters for the first time, thus expanding the country’s export potential and ability to act as a transport corridor.
The ‘project of the century’ is about to create a new, faster maritime corridor between China and Europe and help restore the historic Silk Road.
Pre-construction works of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port started in 2016, while construction of the port will start in the second half of 2017 and will be officially opened by 2020. (