US congressmen send pro-Georgia letter to Trump
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze thanked the congressmen of the United States (US) for supporting Georgia in their letter sent to the US President Donald Trump.
Janelidze says that the support of American congressmen is the result of successful reforms implemented in the country.
“We see that Georgia has strong two-party support in Congress and it is unprecedented when so many congressmen are expressing strong support towards Georgia and urge deepened relations between the US and Georgia,” he stated.
The minister noted that Georgia continues its strong strategic cooperation with the US.
"We continue our strong strategic cooperation with the US, focused on Georgia's development, the search of new economic capabilities, support for our territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as our European and Euro-Atlantic future. The issue of Georgia is actively discussed in the political circles of the US," Janelidze said.
Moreover, the foreign minister added that Georgia is looking forward to formation of a policy by the new administration, noting the work in this direction will continue.
On May 2, Congressman Ted Poe, Chairman of the House Georgia Caucus, Co-Chairman Gerald Connolly and 28 other Members of Congress sent a bipartisan letter to President Trump commemorating the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the US and Georgia.
The letter recognizes America's strong commitment to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
Also, the congressmen call on the President to launch negotiations on a free trade agreement with Georgia and to deepen high-level dialogue on trade and investments.
The congressmen urge the President to continue to support Georgia on its path of integration with NATO. The letter recognizes the strong strategic partnership between the two countries and encourages the Administration to strengthen even further this partnership.
“Over the last 25 years, Georgia has continued to develop its democratic institutions. Georgia has achieved substantial progress in both political and economic development by strengthening its institutions, reducing government regulation, fighting corruption, and simplifying its tax code,” the letter reads.
The letter also says that Russia has illegally occupied twenty percent of Georgia's territory since it invaded Georgia in 2008.
“Despite its own security challenges, Georgia plays a significant role in ensuring global security, namely in the fight against terrorism…this country of less than four million people is one of the largest troop contributors to the international mission in Afghanistan,” the document reads.
The congressmen reaffirmed their bipartisan commitment to support Georgia and encourage the Administration to strengthen the strategic relationship.
“It is critical that the United States sends a strong message that we stand with Georgia, just as its people have done for us,” the letter says.