SCAT and TABAN Airlines to expand, increase flights in Georgia
Kazakh air company SCAT Airlines plans to expand its flight destinations to all of Georgia's three intentional airports in the capital of Tbilisi, seaside resort of Batumi and western city of Kutaisi, while the Iranian Taban Airlines will increase its flight frequency.
Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development said the SCAT Airlines will launch its regular flights from Aktau to Kutaisi and also resume regular flights from Aktau to Batumi.
Aktau-Kutaisi-Aktau flights will be performed twice a week - on Tuesdays and Thursdays from May 22 to the end of summer on Boeing B737, while Aktau-Batumi-Aktau flights will be performed four times a week on Wednesdays, Fridays, and weekends.
TABAN Airlines started its flights to Georgia last February with several different destinations, while this year the air company is increasing its flight frequencies to the existing Tehran-Tbilisi-Tehran route in summer season.
From May 22 until September the air company will perform six flights per week except Saturdays on Airbus A310, Boeing B737 and 757 instead of the existing two.