Georgia celebrates victory over fascism
Georgia marked the 72nd anniversary of the Victory Day over fascism and the end of the Second World War (WWII) that lasted from 1939 to 1945, although related conflicts began earlier.
A Nazi German surrender document was signed in Berlin on the evening of May 8, 1945, which was early morning on May 9 in Eastern European time.
Around 750,000 Georgians served in WWII, and more than 300,000 died.
To mark the occasion, veterans of WWII gathered at Vake Park in Tbilisi to commemorate and lay wreaths at the memorial of the Unknown Soldier’s grave.
Georgian authorities congratulated the veterans at the victory day.
“I congratulate you on the victory over fascism. Our compatriots fought for this victory. We have many famous and many unnamed heroes and I would like to honor their immortal memory,” Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s statement reads.
By the decision of President Giorgi Margvelashvili, on the Victory Day the veterans participating in World War II received vouchers for medicines.
The Presidential Administration reports that the project is being implemented in partnership with the Aversi Company. More than 93 thousand GEL was allocated from the Presidential Reserve Fund for this purpose.
"By the initiative of the President of Georgia, 922 veterans received 140-GEL vouchers in partnership with the pharmaceutical company Aversi. The veterans will be able to buy medicines by these vouchers," Giorgi Abashishvili, Head of the Presidential Administration stated.
The President visited several veterans and awarded them with the Order of Honor.
"I congratulate all the veterans and all those who fought for the defeat of fascism… It is their merit that humanity is moving around the ideas of humanism again,” Margvelashvili said.
The Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II, held a service at the grave of Unknown Soldier in the Vake Park in connection with the day of victory over fascism.
Tbilisi veterans also received congratulations from members of the Russian bikers’ gang, the Night Wolves, who arrived in Vake Park and put flowers at the memorial of the Unknown Soldier.
They told journalists that they arrived in Tbilisi to mark the anniversary of the victory over fascism.
Several days ago, Georgia’s Interior Ministry stated that the arrival of the Night Wolves in Georgia was not welcome. Some of the bikers were even denied entry into Georgia, due to the charges of violating Georgia’s Law on Occupation.
However, the Russian bikers say they had no problems at the border while coming to celebrate May 9th in Tbilisi.
The celebrations were underway in the other cities and towns of Georgia as well. In Gori, Kutaisi, Batumi and Telavi the veterans received congratulations and presents from the local authorities.