UN WTO elects Georgian national as its new head
Georgian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Spain, and now Georgia’s Permanent Representative to UNWTO, Zurab Pololikashvili was elected Secretary General of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) for the period of 2018-2021.
“This is the first case when a Georgian candidate assumed a leading position at a significant international organization,” Georgia’s Foreign Ministry said.
The elections were conducted within the framework of the 105th session of the Organization’s Executive Council in Madrid. A majority of the Council’s Member States voted in favour of Pololikashvili.
“The election of the Georgian Candidate as UNWTO’s Secretary General highlights Georgia’s role and aspiration to make its own contribution to the implementation of world governance,” the Ministry stated.
They added that his election to the influential position of the World Tourism Organisation “clearly indicates” that the international community supports Georgia’s reforms and achievements in the area of tourism.
“This is a very important day. This is not my victory, but Georgia’s. It has been confirmed once more that Georgia is one of the attractive countries, full of tourist potential. I would like to thank many people; first of all, the Prime Minister and Georgia’s Patriarch. It was a very emotional day. I would like to congratulate Georgia,” Pololikashvili said.
This truly is a victory of Georgia, since the country has a very diverse environment and is very popular among tourists.
However, the country still very much needs awareness to be raised over its tourism potential.
It is very likely that the new Georgian head of the organisation will contribute to advancing Georgia’s tourism potential.
The Messenger congratulates Mr Pololikashvili on his appointment to such an important position and wishes him every success.