Georgia, Estonia consider deeper cooperation
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and his Estonian counterpart, Jüri Ratas discussed ways to intensify bilateral cooperation in the fields of science, information technology, and innovation, and economics at the meeting held in Tallinn.
The key topics of the meeting included the successful development of Georgia-Estonia bilateral cooperation, Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, and the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit to be held in Brussels in November.
Kvirikashvili wished success to Estonia during its important upcoming Presidency of the European Union Council.
The prime ministers noted that 2017 is also an important year in the bilateral relations between the two countries, as it marks the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Republic of Estonia.
“Estonia is one of the most steadfast supporters of Georgia's European integration. With this support and our joint efforts, Georgia has been advancing its ambitious association agenda with the EU. The introduction of the visa-free travel is a vivid example of our successful cooperation. I would like to thank Estonia and the PM for supporting Georgia on this path,” Kvirikashvili stated at the joint press conference.
He also noted that the cooperation between the two countries is in line with the Georgian Government's four-point reform agenda, including the tax reform based on the Estonian model, promotion of entrepreneurship, e-governance and education reform.
Kvirikashvili stressed that there is a grave security and humanitarian situation in the occupied regions of Georgia and noted that the aggressive steps by the Russian occupation forces towards the factual annexation of the regions further aggravate the situation.
“All these events once again prove the need of international presence in both occupied regions of Georgia and the full implementation of the 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement between Georgia and Russia. I would like once again to underline the commitment of the Government of Georgia to continue the peaceful conflict resolution policy,” he added.
While delivering his speech, Jüri Ratas stated that bilateral relations between Estonia and Georgia are excellent.
“We also discussed how to boost the economic cooperation between our two countries. I believe that there is great potential for that. The adoption of the Estonian tax system is a good example of that. Yet we need to increase mutual investments, too,” he said.
Georgia’s Kvirikashvili also met the President of Estonia, Kersti Kaljulaid.
The sides praised the two countries' cooperation in the area of education and pointed out that growing numbers of Georgian students choose Estonia as a study and research destination.
Moreover, Kvirikashvili met Eiki Nestor, the Speaker of Parliament of the Republic of Estonia.
The parties discussed Georgia's prospects of European and Euro-Atlantic integration, Estonia's firm support in this process, and cooperation of the two countries' legislative bodies.