Labour inspection service already created
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has stated that the labour inspection service has already been created, however it may not be as effective as it should be.
The Prime Minister made his remarks in response to the recent tragedy in a mine in western Georgia located in the Tkibuli region, where an elevator collapsed from 400 meters and claimed the lives of four miners.
“I would like to offer my condolences to the deceased people’s families. A terrible tragedy has occurred. We all are shocked,” the Prime Minister said.
“As for the labor safety issues, a labor inspection service has already been created, but it needs to be activated. In this particular case technical control issues are to be under special control,” he added.
Based on official figures, between 2011-2016, 270 people died in the workplace, while 776 received injures.
In 2016 alone, 58 people died and 85 were injured.
Various protest rallies have been held in the country with the demand for an effective labour inspection service.
Between 2015 and 2017, Georgian courts discussed 48 cases related to the violation of mandatory labour rules to 56 individuals.
In 35 cases, 41 people on trial took a plea bargain, but only four men were sent to prison for violating safety measures.
In a special statement, Georgia’s Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili says the absence of effective mechanism of labour inspection contributes to the deterioration of the situation in the country.
“The Mindeli mine accident and the alarming statistics of the country once again underscore the seriousness of the problem, which has been repeatedly emphasized by the Public Defender of Georgia over the last 4 years,” Nanuashvili stated.
He stressed he had been calling on Parliament and the Government of Georgia to adopt proper safety regulations and provide an effective mechanism for monitoring the implementation of the regulations.
“The Public Defender considers that those who have objected labour inspection for years are responsible for every single case of death and damage in the workplace,” Nanuashvili stated.