Georgian Schools Embrace Human Rights and Gender Equality
Human rights, gender equality, healthy lifestyles and reproductive health will now make up an integral part of the school curriculum in Georgia.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the UN Joint Programme for Gender Equality signed a Memorandum of Understanding to assist the ongoing revision of the national curriculum, and help integrate issues surrounding human rights, gender equality and healthy lifestyles into educational programmes.
The initiative is supported by the Government of Sweden.
Cooperation between the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and three United Nations agencies – the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women) – covers three main areas of secondary education; formal education in schools, informal education (including optional courses and parents’ education), and vocational education and training.
Focusing on both content and delivery of education, the United Nations will assist the Ministry to analyse school and college curriculum from the gender equality perspective, develop new educational programmes, upgrade teaching methodologies, train teachers and career councillors, and share best international practices in promoting human rights, gender equality and healthy life-style through general education.
The United Nations will also work with vocational colleges and local governments to create more educational and employment opportunities for women across Georgia, and to involve locally-elected female councillors into the pre-school education reform.
Gender equality is still a problem in Georgia, and not only in Georgia.
Even developed countries’ female populations complain about their lower salaries in the same job the males’ receive higher incomes.
It is very important for Georgia’s younger generations to be aware of gender equality issues from the very beginning.
This will produce mentally healthier generations.
Working with the parents in the process will be of the utmost importance, as parents and teachers should together provide the best possible educational experience for children.