Sokhumi Claims Invitation to National Prayer Breakfast in Washington, D.C.
In an interview with Sokhumi-based newspaper Abkhazia Republic, published on May 13, Abkhaz Foreign minister Daur Kove said he was invited by two United States Senators to attend the National Prayer Breakfast on February 2, but added that his visa application was denied by the U.S. embassy.
“Not so long ago, I received an official invitation from two U.S. Senators to the National Prayer Breakfast…having received the invitation, I filed my application documents to the American embassy, but my visa application was denied,” Kove stated, without specifying the names of the two Senators.
The National Prayer Breakfast is held every year in Washington, D.C. in early February. It is organized by the Fellowship Foundation, a Christian organization based in Virginia, on behalf of the U.S. Senate and U.S. House of Representatives, and is attended by a large number of American and foreign dignitaries, including the sitting U.S. President.
In the same interview, Kove spoke on NATO activities in Georgia, saying they were damaging stability in the region. “The expansion of the military presence of NATO forces [in Georgia] undermines stability in the region, as it creates military disparity and contributes to the Georgia’s illusions that the conflict with Abkhazia and South Ossetia can be resolved by force,” he said.
Kove also criticized the Georgian government’s position in the Geneva International Discussions (GID), accusing Tbilisi of having “destructive stance” on the issue of the non-use of force document.
“The Georgian side is ready to sign the non-use of force document already today, but not with Abkhazia, but with the Russian Federation. By that, the Georgian side is misconstruing the reality, trying to present the Russian Federation as a party to the conflict, and in so doing, is intentionally forming a false image in the world community on the existence of a conflict with the Russian Federation and is sidestepping the well-known fact of Georgia’s aggression against South Ossetia and Abkhazia in the early 1990s,” Kove explained.
Kove also dismissed Tbilisi’s offers of visa free travel with the European Union to be used by the residents of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali /South Ossetia, calling it “yet another venturesome undertaking.” “The Georgian lure, which entails the application of the pseudo-attractive visa-free regime with the EU countries to the “occupied territories,” is doomed to fail,” Kove noted. (
Giorgi Margvelashvili: Georgia is a European country, not a neighbour of Europe
President Giorgi Margvelashvili delivered a public lecture entitled' Security in the Black Sea as a Cornerstone of European Stability', at the Commencement University in Bratislava within his official visit to Slovakia.
According to the President's press service, Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke about the historical importance of the Black Sea region in relation to the development of Europe and noted that the future of the region is directly related to the well-being and progress of the EU member states.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, Georgia has been actively involved in the development of Europe for centuries; Georgia is a European country and not a neighbor of Europe.
He said Georgia was a cornerstone of the European stability of the Black Sea region, which faces various challenges but remains committed to the common European and Euro-Atlantic principles and values.
Giorgi Margvelashvili also talked about Georgia-Russian relations and the occupied regions. (IPN)