East Invest Announces Extension of Business Support Organisations
The East Invest 2 project has initiated new training visits to the EU for representatives of Business Support Organisations (BSOs) from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
Representatives from chambers of commerce, employers’ federations, business and professional associations, as well as organisations active in investment promotion and trade facilitation, have until 15 June 2017 to apply to participate in the visits.
BSO exchanges are carried out under the East Invest 2 project and consist of tailor-made training programmes on membership and services, financing and accounting practices, regional development, strategy and networking.
Since the exchanges began in August 2016, seven representatives from Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries have visited their counterparts in the EU, while three training missions have been carried out by EU experts in the EaP countries.
East Invest 2 is a regional investment and trade facilitation project for the economic development of the Eastern Neighbourhood region, launched in the framework of the EU’s Eastern Partnership initiative. It targets business support organisations and SMEs from the six EaP countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine). (