On May 20th, the Black Sea Arena in Shekvetili, Georgia hosted Aerosmith, one of the rock music’s greatest artists.
The performance in Georgia was a part of their 2017 European tour, AeroVederci, Baby. It was announced to be the band's last ever tour.
The band, led by Steven Tyler, is considered as one of the best American hard rock bands of all times. The band has sold over 150 million records and won four Grammy Awards.
Aerosmith posted a video of the Black Sea Arena on their Facebook page – “Want to see what it looks like before the band gets here? VIP walk-through the venue! Black Sea Arena - Batumi, Georgia,” as well as the Thank you Status on the page.
Since its opening, the venue has already hosted internationally celebrated figures including the Scorpions, Christina Aguilera, Vanessa Mae.
Designed by German architects DreiArchitekten, the Black Sea Arena can accommodate about 10,000 spectators on circular grandstands. All the tickets for the concert were sold out; more than 10,000 tickets were sold within 3 hours. Among the public, there were spectators from Armenia, Ukraine, Turkey, Russia and Azerbaijan.
In order to facilitate the access to the Black Sea Arena in Shekvetili for the spectators, the Cartu Bank has financed the construction of the station near the venue. The special STADLER types of trains were supplied.
Georgian Railways has added trips for the concert and has mentioned that during this type of important events, trains will have access to the venue directly.
After Georgia, Aerosmith will be performing in Russia, Germany, Poland, Denmark, Sweden, UK, Ireland, France, Germany, etc.
The full list of concert venues and dates where Aerosmith is scheduled to perform can be found on the band's official website.