Georgia condemns Manchester terrorist attack
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili extended his condolences to the families of the deceased who died from a blast at Manchester Arena on Monday night, killing 22 and leaving at least 59 injured.
“I am terrified by the terrorist act in Manchester, UK…the Georgian government and people strongly condemn any expression of terrorism,” Margvelashvili’s statement reads.
The President added that Georgia stands with the international community in the fight against the biggest danger facing the civilised world.
“I express my condolences to the families of the victims, the British authorities and the British people,” Margvelashvili added.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, also condemned the incident.
“On behalf of the Government and the people of Georgia I offer my sincere sympathies to the Government of Great Britain and the British people. We wholeheartedly share your sorrow in this challenging time,” Kvirikashvili’s statement reads.
The PM expressed hope that the civilized world will launch even more vigorous efforts against terrorism.
“As a united force we will achieve peace across the world,” he added.
The blast happened at the end of pop singer Ariana Grande's concert at 22:35 in the city's largest indoor venue with a concert capacity of around 21,000.
British media outlets report that the lone male attacker, who died in the blast, detonated an improvised explosive device.
Police are now trying to establish whether the bomber carried out the attack on their own or whether they had accomplices.
BBC reports Chief Constable Ian Hopkins saying it was "the most horrific incident" Greater Manchester had ever faced.
Sixty ambulances attended the incident and those wounded are now being treated at six hospitals around the city.
London Mayor Sadiq Khan said the police presence in the capital would be stepped up.