Wines of Chateau Mukhrani win big in London
Wines produced by Georgian company Chateau Mukhrani collected some of the major awards at this year’s International Wine Challenge.
The International Wine Challenge is accepted as the world's finest and most meticulously judged wine competition which assesses every wine blind and judges each for its faithfulness to style, region and vintage.
Throughout the rigorous judging processes, each medal-winning wine is tasted on three separate occasions by at least 10 different judges and awards include medals (Trophy, Gold, Silver, and Bronze) and Commended and Great Value awards.
This year Chateau Mukhrani applied six wines to International Wine Challenge competition, which was held in London this week.
"We are proud to announce that all six wines received awards in the competition! The highest results and the Gold Medal was received by our Saperavi 2013!” announced Chateau Mukhrani on its Facebook page.
The other wines got the following awards: