MEP calls for stronger judiciary and human rights in Georgia
The Chairman of the European Parliament Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET), David McAllister, stated that Georgia is the leading country not only in the Caucasus but among all the Eastern Partnership states. However, he stressed that the country needs stronger reforms in the judiciary and human rights protection.
McAllister made his statement on Wednesday, during an AFET delegation visit to Tbilisi.
“We see that Georgia is on the path of reforms but we call on the government to intensify their efforts towards the implementation of stronger reforms in the fields of judiciary, protection of human rights and minorities,” the MEP added.
McAllister also commented on the constitution amending process, which at present is on the stage of nationwide public discussions.
He praised Georgia for cooperating with the Venice Commission and called on the ruling party to take into account all recommendations, received from the Commission.
“We support extensive consultations with civil society and the opposition to support these fundamental changes in the country,” the MEP said.
Despite some critical remarks, McAllister praised Georgia’s pragmatic policy towards Russia over its continued occupation of Georgian territories and its support for the Ossetian and Abkhazian puppet regimes.
He also firmly expressed the European Parliament’s supports towards Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Furthermore, the AFET delegation members had a meeting with Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze.
At the meeting, the sides discussed important regional issues and the priorities of Georgia-EU cooperation and the democratic reforms implemented by the Georgian government.
Within the framework of the meeting, they discussed the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and the role of the EU in the process of ensuring security on the ground.
Special attention was paid to November 24's upcoming fifth summit of the Eastern Partnership in Brussels.
Janelidze expressed hope that the summit will be focused on future prospects and initiatives of Georgia’s integration with the EU.