Georgia-Czech Republic Business Forum promotes business friendly Georgia
Georgia is seeking to attract more investments from the Czech Republic and has informed foreign investors about opportunities offered by the country’s business-friendly environment at a business forum.
Georgia- Czech Republic Business Forum was held in Prague today, where Deputy Minister of Economy Genadi Arveladze talked about Georgia’s economic development.
Arveladze introduced foreign investors to Georgia’s planned and ongoing reforms and the existing investment environment.
In his words it is important to make trade-economic relations more active and support joint business activities between the countries.
Hundreds of companies of both countries attended the Business Forum where they had the opportunity to arrange business-to-business (B2B) meetings and establish business communication.
Meanwhile, Arveladze also met representatives from investment and trade agencies CzechInvest and CzechTrade.
At the meeting it was decided to establish tight cooperation between the agencies and Georgia’s state program, ‘Produce in Georgia’. (