NATO supports Georgia’s foreign policy
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, says that the holding of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Parliamentary Assembly in Georgia highlights that the alliance supports Georgia’s foreign policy.
The PM made the statement at a government session on Thursday.
Kvirikashvili added that the declaration in support of Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration will be adopted at the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
“This will be a spring session. It is very important that such a high level forum will be held in a non-NATO country,” he added.
The NATO Parliamentary Assembly will be held in Georgia on May 26-29.
The Chairman of Parliamentary Committee on Defense and Security of Georgia, Irakli Sesiashvili, explained that over four days, Georgia, along with Brussels, will become a 'NATO center'.
Sesiashvili says that holding of such an event in Georgia is a “historic occasion”.
He explained that after the gathering of NATO member states in Brussels on May 25, the center will move to Georgia and around 600 delegates are expected to attend the event.
“Georgia will be the first non-member country to host the NATO Parliamentary Assembly. For the next four days, Tbilisi will be a NATO political center, which is the direct recognition of our country's progress, democracy, development and success,” he said.
Sesiashvili added that NATO Parliamentary Assembly is the chance for Georgia to represent itself on international arena.
“The NATO Parliamentary Assembly does not usually adopt a resolution or declaration at the Spring Session, but in this case we are honored because the declaration in support of Georgia will be adopted at this Assembly,” said Sesiashvili.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg will not be able to attend the Parliamentary Assembly in Tbilisi. According to Irakli Sesiashvili, this is related to Stoltenberg's upcoming visit to the United States.