TBC Bank - innovative services
The largest bank in Georgia, TBC Bank, has introduced new innovative services, which enables clients to register or open accounts for legal entities without going to the bank.
“Business representatives will be able to open accounts online and remotely, which is innovative not only in Georgia but in the region as well,” Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, TBC Bank's Director General, said.
The opening of an account online and registration as a client from now on are both possible remotely, and these services are innovative for the Caucasus region. The procedures will take only several minutes and the customer can fill in the form on .
Along with the opening of the account, the customer is automatically registered with internet banking services and will also have an SMS service activated. If desired, the customer can order a business card.
Legal entities can also open an account remotely by making a phone call to the bank. The form will be filled during a phone consultation with a bank employee, and all the documents will be delivered by the bank employee personally.
The project was implemented with the cooperation of TBC Bank and the National Agency of Public Registry.
The webpage has also been updated, which has been operating since 2013 and offers business representatives all necessary practical instruments. Since its establishment, the webpage has had more than a million customers. From now it will become more interesting and feature blogs, videos and articles about current tendencies, with news also being featured there.
Moreover, a Business Map has been added to the website.
On the basis of the information provided by the Revenue Service,a special program was created which enables all interested people to carry out research in various fields of business. Any beginning or active businessmen can compare the income, expenses, profit and salaries of their companies to the same business spheres throughout the country.
Finance Minister of Georgia Dimitri Kumsishvili said that the Business Map project was implemented by TBC Bank with the state-led Revenue Service Agency.
“This is a very good example of cooperation between the private sector and the state,” the minister said.
Moreover, the service is available not only for businessmen but for all interested people, and these resources will be useful for students, analysts and researchers.
“TBC Bank continues to implement digital strategies, aimed at offering innovative services to its customers, creating comfort and saving time,” stated Nika Kurdiani, Deputy Director General of TBC Bank.
The presentation of innovative services and products was held at TBC Bank's central office on May 29. Representatives of the government, business and media all attended the presentation.