International university to launch hospitality management studies in Tbilisi
Vatel International Business School Hotel & Tourism Management University will prepare the next generation to build their own future in the international tourism and hospitality industry in Georgia.
Vatel International Business School Hotel & Tourism Management University held an official presentation today in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi where Georgian National University (SEU), Block Invest and Vatel Group signed a Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC).
The MoC guarantees that in September, a Vatel University will be opened in Tbilisi.
Vatel, first Worldwide Business School Group in Hospitality and Tourism Management, has 35 Schools throughout the world, 7,000 students and 30,000 alumni.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili attended the presentation of the university today where he hoped Georgia to have high qualified professionals in the field of hotel management very soon.
“In Tbilisi alone, about 15 international branded hotels are being built. Can you imagine how demanded the high professionals will be in Georgia? Tourism is developing in every part of Georgia and we need to make this country more attractive not only in terms of developing its landscape but also to improve the service standards,” said Kvirikashvili.
This day is very important because very soon we will have international-level qualified professionals in Georgia. I am sure this university will attract students from our neighbouring countries as well,” he added.
Kvirikashvili also noted that the Vatel Georgia University was in accordance with the Government’s initiative – ‘Study in Georgia’ – a recently launched program which encourages cementing Georgia’s reputation as a regional educational hub.
Vatel Georgia - International Business School Hotel & Tourism Management University in Georgia will issue French international diplomas. The education process will be at SEU campus.
The hotels and tourism management courses will be taught in English. The academic program has bachelor and master degrees. Students also can graduate professional courses starting from three months till one year in one year. (