“Georgia can always count on us”
Within the framework of an official visit to Georgia, President of Poland Andrzej Duda stated that Georgia can always count on Poland, adding his country will always support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
He also noted that in order to achieve its goals, Georgia should work hard on implementing more reforms and strengthening state institutions.
"I believe that Georgia will effectively implement European standards," Andrzej Duda stated, adding that Poland is ready to assist Georgia in implementing NATO standards and improving its self-defense capabilities.
At a joint press-conference with his Georgian counterpart, Giorgi Margvelashvili, the Polish president said that the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and the European Union (EU) should welcome new members that have strongly decided to be part of this community.
“Be sure my support will be constant towards Georgia, concerning its NATO and EU integration,” he added.
President Duda also congratulated Georgians on activation of visa-free regime with the EU, saying this process will lead to more development of Georgia.
“You have got closer to the European society though I always thought you were its members,” he said.
President Margvelashvili underlined that Poland is familiar with the difficulties that are related to the protection of freedom of one’s homeland and statehood. He also emphasized the necessity of putting continuous pressure on Russia and keeping the issue of conflict in Georgia high on the international agenda.
“I want to thank President Duda for the strong support that Georgia has from Poland. Thank you for the position that Poland holds in relation to Georgia in the NATO, EU and UN formats,” Margvelashvili addressed his counterpart.
After their meeting, the presidents signed a joint declaration, which commemorates the 25th anniversary of the restoration of diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Republic of Poland.
The declaration reads that Georgia and Poland reiterate their respect towards fundamental principles of international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity, inviolability of borders, as well as the common vision for a Europe free, whole and at peace. It also says that Poland supports the efforts of the Georgian Government aimed at peaceful resolution of the Russia-Georgia conflict.
The Georgian and Polish sides also held a broader meeting, where the development of Georgia-Poland cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats, the de-occupation of Georgia, the non-recognition policy and Georgia’s integration into the European and Euro-Atlantic structures were the main topics.
The parties stressed the need to further increase trade turnover between the two countries. They also expressed interest in promoting the export of Georgian agricultural products to the Polish market. As noted, Georgia welcomes the increased number of visitors from Poland.
Following the meetings at the Presidential Administration, Andrzej Duda met the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The importance of Polish Development Assistance Program that prioritizes economic growth, the rule of law, effective governance, sustainability of national resources, social welfare and education were among the top issues of the meeting.
Kvirikashvili noted that the visit of President Duda is a clear indication of Poland's support to Georgia.
The leaders also discussed the developments in the occupied territories of Georgia. The President of Poland reaffirmed his firm support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
After the President of Poland finishes his meetings in Tbilisi, he will arrive in Batumi to meet Zurab Pataradze, the Chair of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.