Abkhaz Opposition Criticizes Raul Khajimba
A coalition of opposition parties in Abkhazia addressed the regionís leader Raul Khajimba on May 30 with a letter, demanding that he fulfill the ďsocio-political stability agreementĒ signed between the Abkhaz authorities and the opposition coalition on December 19, 2016.
The agreement was signed amid a political crisis in the region, when the opposition was demanding Khajimbaís resignation, which the latter refused to accept. The document recognized the existence of a political crisis, denounced the possibility of a violent political confrontation, and stipulated that Khajimba would offer official posts to members of the opposition, including two posts in the Constitutional Court and four posts in the Central Election Commission.
Khajimba himself and then parliamentary speaker Valery Bganba signed the agreement on behalf of the Abkhaz authorities, while the head of the Apra foundation, Aslan Bzhania, deputy chairman of Amtsakhara party Ramaz Jopua, and the head of the Abzankhara organization Nugzar Ashuba signed on behalf of the opposition.
The May 30 address is also signed by Bzhania, Jopua and Ashuba. Its authors claim that the opposition ďtreated the document responsibly,Ē and fulfilled all of its provisions. At the same time, they say that Khajimba is not fulfilling the part of the agreement concerning the oppositionís candidacies for the Constitutional Court and the Election Commission. One of the two candidates for the constitutional court membership from the opposition has not been presented to the parliament by Khajimba, despite the fact that the process of staffing of the court is to end on June 1.
The opposition representatives requested fulfillment of the agreement by Khajimba, granting the opposition its promised seats in the constitutional court and election commission. They added that failure to do so would be seen by them as ďa wish to have an open confrontation, provoking new mass protest rallies,Ē and would ďnullify even a small possibility of dialogue, causing more serious consequencesĒ. (
Georgia marks 22nd anniversary of Air Defence formation
Georgia is marking a significant milestone in its military history; today is the 22nd anniversary of the formation of the Georgian Air Defence forcs.
Defence Minister Levan Izoria and other defence officials of Georgia gathered at the Alekseeva defence base to celebrate the occasion.
Izoria said that air defence is one of the priorities of the current reform process at the Ministry, and one of the aims of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package is to increase Georgiaís air defence capabilities.
"In this regard, we have a strategic cooperation with France. We will have brand new equipment by the end of this year. Our military servicemen are undergoing training to learn how best to use the new armaments,Ē Izoria said.
He added that Georgian defence officials are planning to pay a visit to France in two weeks and this will be the third such visit of the past eight months.
The celebration continued with an award ceremony where several servicemen were honoured for their service and their family members had an opportunity to view military equipment on display. (
Tickets for Elton Johnís concert in Georgia to be sold from June 25
The world-famous British musician, pianist and composer Sir Elton John, will take to the stage in Georgia for the first time on September 16, 2017.
The concert will take place at the Black Sea Arena concert hall in the village of Shekvetili. Western Georgia. The place is the same spot where Christina Aguilera, Scorpions and Aerosmith have performed recently.
Elton John will reportedly perform his old hits as well as several songs from his new album, entitled Wonderful Crazy Night. The concert is organized jointly by Solo, the Bank of Georgiaís Personal Service Group and Eastern Promotion. The negotiations with the musician have been going on for the last year and a half and the amount of Elton Johnís earned income is not disclosed. Tickets for Solo clients will be available from June 25 and the minimum price is GEL 90. For others, tickets will be available from June 29 and the minimum price will be GEL 150. (IPN)
Prosecutorís Office of Georgia Celebrates Administrative Professionalís Day
The Prosecutorís Office of Georgia celebrated the Prosecutorís Office Professionalís Day. Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze attended the event, along with his deputies. At the event dedicated to the Prosecutorís Office Professionalís Day activities performed by the Prosecutorís Office of Georgia were evaluated and future plans were discussed. As was mentioned at the event, last year was one of the busiest and most important for the Prosecutorís Office of Georgia. Priorities and challenges of the Prosecutorís office of Georgia were underlined and it was noted that delivering highly qualified prosecutorial activities still remains the top priority.
Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze congratulated the personnel of the Prosecutorís Office and thanked them for their service, and awarded successful employees of the Prosecutorís Office appreciation certificates and granted some early promotions. For attending to his official duties in a particularly conscientious and highly professional manner, and for his loyal and prolonged work in the prosecution system, the highest and the most honorable title of Honorary Worker of the Prosecution Service, was awarded to the Deputy Regional Prosecutor of Kakheti, Vazha Maghradze.