Deputy Auditor General Nino Lomjaria says that the total amount of violations detected in the state institutions by the State Audit Office (SAO) in 2016 amounted to 71 million GEL.
Lomjaria made the statement while presenting the Annual Report of the State Audit Office on June 1.
Deputy Auditor General said that the SAO carried out monitoring in central and local institutions, which, due to the volume of budgetary funds, are characterized by increased risks and high public interest.
“We studied such sectors as healthcare, education, defense, infrastructure, environmental protection, economics and others. In total 71 audits have been carried out and revealed violations worth 71 million Gel,” Lomjaria said.
She stressed that budget funds are paid in such projects which the population cannot use.
Moreover, Lomjaria said that the budgetary expenses spent on receptions, fees, parties and restaurant services are not properly justified by the municipalities.
She also added that in total 189 recommendations have been released to eliminate shortcomings in the institutions.
“By this time, 47% of recommendations have been taken into account. The high-priority recommendations are now only 22%. Last year, the recommendation performance score was 40% but compared to the previous year, the performance indicator is not high and its improvement requires more efforts,” she added.
Moreover, Lomjaria underlined that 2016 was a very successful year for the SAO.
“In order to improve the professional qualifications, more than 150 employees have undergone international level training in audit in different directions and 34 students passed the program of the State Audit Office,” she said.
The 137-page SAO report has already been submitted to Parliament as well.
The State Audit office is the supreme audit institution, responsible for performing audit. The general activities of the SAO are promoting efficient and effective public spending, protection of national wealth, the property of state of autonomous republics and local (municipal) entities and the improvement of management of public finances.
The Office also conducts financial monitoring of political parties within the competencies defined in The Organic Law of Georgia on Election Code of Georgia and Political Union of Citizens.
The SAO is independent in its activities and in terms of its institutional subordination, funding, operation and organizational setting.