Georgia celebrates policemen’s day
Georgian police officers received thanks and praise from government officials, politicians and ordinary citizens on Wednesday, when the country marked the Day of Policemen.
Different departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) showcased special technologies and equipment at the ministry office during the special celebratory event.
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mgebrishvili, congratulated the policemen and awarded several police officers for their hard work and bravery.
“Despite many daily challenges, you believe that you serve for justice and contribute to future of our children and our citizens. Thank you very much for this," the Minister said.
Mgebrishvili said that step by step Georgia is becoming a part of the Western world, and international police cooperation is crucial in this direction.
“On April 4 we signed an Agreement on Operational and Strategic Cooperation with Europol to expand cooperation to combat serious and organized cross-border criminal activities. Thanks to this strategic agreement, the Georgian police service has established itself in the big police family of Europe,” he stated.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also addressed the policemen.
He said that the profession of policeman is connected to high sense of responsibility and self-sacrifice.
"Your work requires great responsibilities and high professionalism. You often risk your lives. We have many examples of personal self-sacrifice. Unfortunately, a number of policemen were killed while performing their official duties. They are heroes of our time," he said.
The PM said that the government is building a civilized country where order is achieved by punishing offenders.
“Our goal is for the police to be closer with the people. Very soon we will have a 21st century police force and we will all be proud of it,” he added.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, also congratulated the policemen in his statement.
“Through your loyalty, commitment to our society and country, 24 hours of heavy labor, which often times means risking your lives to care for others’ safety, you fulfill an inestimable duty for the well-being and security of our homeland, society and its each and every member,” the statement reads.
The annual Police Day recognizes the efforts, professionalism and hard work of the country’s police force.
The event was attended by honored and invited guests, including government members, the Parliament Speaker, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited to Georgia and official delegations from partner countries.