Harvard university students interested in Georgia’s business opportunities
More than 50 students from one of the world’s prestigious universities, Harvard Business School, are paying a visit to Georgia to become familiar with the country’s business environment and investment opportunities.
Hosting the international students at the Technology Park in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi, Deputy Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Cherkezishvili said he believes these young people will be the future partners of Georgia both in public and private sector.
Speaking about the country’s tourism, transport, industry, energy and logistics Cherkezishvili presented Georgia’s achievements in all those directions.
Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili believes these youth will be Georgia’s "wine ambassadors” to their countries and share their impressions about the country with friends.
The team of foreign students who wanted to learn more about Georgia arrived with two Georgian students of Harvard Business School Ilia Gogichaishvili and Mariam Melkadze who have guided their friends throughout the country.