Simple visa procedures for Georgia
Georgia and Japan have agreed to simplify visa procedures for Georgian citizens and to start negotiations for signing a bilateral investment agreement between the two nations.
The decision came after the meeting of Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze with his Japanese counterpart, Foreign Minister Fumio Kishida, last week.
The two foreign ministers highlighted the importance of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Japan.
They highlighted that relations between the two countries have since been based on such values as democratic development, human rights, the rule of law and market economy.
Janelidze and Kishida reaffirmed their readiness to actively co-operate to raise Japan-Georgia relations to a higher level, particularly in such areas as the economy, energy, innovations, technology and agriculture.
Kishida announced the launch of negotiations for signing a bilateral investment agreement between Georgia and Japan, which will give both countries new opportunities to develop business and will serve as a signal for Japanese companies to use Georgiaís economic and investment potential, Georgiaís Foreign Ministry reported.
Kishida stressed Japanís plans to simplify visa procedures for Georgian citizens as well as to promote Georgia amongst Japanese tourists so that the two countries could develop close people-to-people connections.
The Japanese official said that taking into consideration the safe environment in Georgia, Japanís Foreign Ministry will improve Georgiaís profile in the Travel Adviser category of its website so that more Japanese tourists will become interested in Georgia.
Janelidze thanked his Japanese colleague for the financial and political support of Georgia, taking special note of the successful activities of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) in Georgia. The Japanese side expressed its interest in the implementation of infrastructure projects in Tbilisi.
Janelidze briefed his Japanese colleague on the situation in Georgiaís occupied territories.
Kishida reaffirmed his support for Georgiaís sovereignty and territorial integrity. The sides agreed to further work on the exchange of high-level visits.
Janelidze officially invited the Japanese Foreign Minister to Georgia.