Necessity of certified auto schools
Georgia’s Deputy Interior Minister, Shalva Khutsishvili, says the ministry is working on a draft of changes that may allow only authorized auto schools to give the necessary documents to those who are seeking for a driving license and want to pass national driving exam.
However, Khutsishvili claims that this change alone will not reduce the number of road accidents.
He mentioned the necessity of a high-standard driving license exam.
“Sometimes those wishing to take the driving less attend 2-3 lessons at different auto schools or with a hired coach and take the exam,” Khutsishvili told Palitra News.
Khutsishvili claims that courses at certified auto-schools with all the necessary equipment and an improved driving license exam will help the decrease of road accidents.
Based on official data of the last year, there are more than 921,000 registered cars in Georgia.
Today, there are 400,000 cars that drive along the streets of Georgia's capital – this is twice as many vehicles that were driving in Tbilisi in 2010.
The Interior Ministry announced last year that 6,939 road accidents took place in the country, claiming 581 lives and leaving 9, 951 injured.
In order to address traffic violations, the Georgian Parliament approved traffic security legislation in April this year, changes which will see a demerit points system be introduced in the country from July 1 2017.
Under the new system, drivers are given 100 points each year, which will be monitored on their license. Points will be deducted each time a driver commits a traffic infringement.
A more complicated driving license exam, especially if it is held in real situations on the streets and not only in special training areas, may help improve the standard of driving in the country.
The Government must also ensure the technical worthiness of the cars driving in Georgia, and will not postpone the process as they have done previously.
An active information campaign and the relevant enforcement of tough rules will also play a key role for creating safer streets.