January-May 2017: Georgian airports serve 46.96% more passengers
Passenger numbers at Georgia’s three international airports are on the rise, show the latest statistics from the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency.
So far this year, 1,224,010 passengers took regular or charter flights from Georgia’s three main airports: Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport, Batumi International Airport and Kutaisi David Aghmashenebeli International Airport.
In the first five months of 2017 the number of passengers using airports in Georgia increased by 46.96 percent year-on-year (y/y).
Tbilisi International Airport alone served 1,005,605 passengers between January-May, which was a 42.96 percent increase y/y.
Kutaisi International Airport served 143,546 passengers this year, a 94.37 percent increase, while Batumi International Airport served 72,516 passengers on regular or charter flights, which was a 33.22 percent increase y/y.
Georgia’s rural airports also saw an increase in passengers’ numbers this year.
Queen Tamar Airport in Mestia, Svaneti region, served 2,343 passengers, which was a 95.58 percent increase y/y.
Meanwhile, the Ambrolauri airport in Georgia’s Racha region served passengers for the first time this year, transporting 324 passengers.