Georgian journalists protest Azeri counterpart’s arrest in Parliament
Georgian journalists attending the Human Rights Committee meeting in the Parliament of Georgia on June 6 put polyethylene bags on their heads in protest of the detention of Azeri journalist Afgan Mukhtarli, who disappeared from Tbilisi on May 29 and appeared in Baku the next day, the country which he fled in 2015 due to his investigations into high-ranking officials.
The Georgian journalists, who are demanding a fair investigation on how the man appeared in Baku, also held posters that read: ‘It will not end this way’ and ‘SOCAR-tvelo’.
The protest lasted for several minutes.
The same day, several journalists also met the United State Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly to speak about Mukhtarli’s case.
The journalists stated after the meeting that they are interested in how Mukhtarli crossed the Georgia-Azerbaijani border without using his passport.
They also said they asked Kelly that the international community’s “pressure on the government” was important to fairly investigate the case.
The journalists stated the Ambassador was “concerned” by the journalist’s case and highlighted the importance of safety of each Azerbaijani activists living in Georgia.
Mukhtarli has already been sent in three-month pretrial detention in Azerbaijan for smuggling money and illegally crossing the border.
Mukhtarli’s lawyers and family state the charges were invented and Mukhtarli was allegedly handed to Azerbaijan by Georgia’s law enforcers.