Former US Secretary of State in Georgia
Former United States (US) Secretary of State and the Chair of the National Democratic Institute (NDI), Madeline Albright, is holding meetings in Georgia.
Albright was hosted by the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, at a special dinner held at the Presidential Administration on Monday evening.
The former Secretary of State underlined that the aim of her visit is to support Georgia's sovereignty and get more information about the current developments in Georgia, as well as to monitor NDI activities in the country and to strengthen transatlantic relations between Georgia and the West.
While delivering a speech, Albright said that striving towards higher standards makes Georgia a successful country.
“We are true friends and we can talk about complicated issues…like how necessary is the balance of power, the rule of law and the role of the media is necessary and …Georgia has always been our special friend and partner,” she stated.
President Margvelashvili thanked Albright and the NDI delegation for their visit and highlighted the NDI’s role in the development of democracy in Georgia.
"The National Democratic Institute has been implementing special work in Georgia for decades…I would like to thank you for your contribution,” the President said.
The democratic development plan of Georgia and main directions of the Constitutional changes were the key topics during the meeting of Albright and the Speaker of Georgia’s Parliament, Irakli Kobakhidze.
“In terms of democracy and rule of law, Georgia is proud in the region with its leading status and intends to make its goals even more ambitious,” the Speaker noted at the meeting.
Albright gave a positive evaluation to democratic processes in Georgia and emphasized the increase of accountability of the Government to the Parliament and as well as the country's open governance.
“Georgian democracy is important for the USA and especially for the NDI. We are proud to contribute in democratic development of Georgia”, she noted.
Furthermore, the Chair of the NDI also held a meeting with majority and minority MPs at Parliament.
The Gender Equality Council Action Plan, gender equality issues and respective legislative changes were the key issues of the meeting between the Chair of the Gender Equality Council and Vice Parliament Speaker, Tamar Chugoshvili, and Madeline Albright.