Abkhazian separatists criticizes Lithuanian Foreign Minister for his anti-Russian statements
The de facto authorities of Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia issued a statement which criticizes the Foreign Minister of Lithuania, Linas Linkevicius, for his anti-Russian comments towards the occupied regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia during his recent visit to Georgia.
The so-called Foreign Ministry of Abkhazia denounced the statements Linkevicius made at the occupation line, when he called on the continuation of non-recognition policy towards Georgia’s breakaway regions and also accused the Russian Federation of annexation of Georgian territories.
The statement reads that the position of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Lithuania only serves as an additional and obvious confirmation of the absolutely “biased policy of Western countries aimed at unconditional support for the most horrific actions of the Georgian leadership”.
“Lithuania is one of the countries of the European Union that actively participated in the modernization of the Georgian Army, transferring various types of weapons and thereby encouraging the revanchist sentiments of the Georgian leadership towards Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” the so-called Foreign Ministry of Abkhazia stated.
Abkhazia also says that Lithuania was a “direct accomplice in the bloody events of 2008 unleashed by the criminal regime of Saakashvili”.
“It is well known that throughout the last decades, since gaining independence, Lithuania's entire foreign policy has been built exclusively on anti-Russian hysteria,” the statement added.
The puppet regime reminds Linkevicius that his statements on Abkhazia are “purely declarative and populist”, and they cannot influence the further development of Abkhazia.
“Contrary to the expectations of our opponents, the Republic of Abkhazia intends to follow the path of systematic development and strengthening of our strategic partnership with the Russian Federation along a whole spectrum of bilateral relations,” the statement reads.
Linkevicius arrived in Georgia on June 11 and visited the villages near the occupation line between Georgia and its Russian-occupied region of Abkhazia.
He stressed that what Russia has done is an international crime that has separated people and families. According to him, people at the occupation line people are deprived of the opportunity to have a normal life due to the Russian annexation.