Tbilisi hosts senior officials’ meeting from Central Asian countries
Senior government officials of the 11 Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) countries are now in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi to review the progress of the CAREC Program's priority sectors.
More than 90 delegates including senior government officials and representatives of multilateral development partners are deliberating the preparation of a new CAREC long-term strategy and providing guidance for further actions.
Also while in Tbilisi they will endorse the proposed structure and theme of the 16th CAREC Ministerial Conference to be held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.
Georgia joined the CAREC as the 11th member in October 2016.
In cooperation with different international financial organisations, the CAREC has been implementing large-scale infrastructural and economic projects which aim at strengthening regional cooperation in terms of trade and investment; increasing potential of the transport corridor; and deepening ties in the energy sector. (