New webpages on Georgia-EU economic deal
The Government of Georgia has launched a new webpage, DCFTA.GOV.GE, which includes all relevant information about the Georgia-EU Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area deal.
The webpage includes practical and law-related detailed information, in Georgian and English, about the agreement and its benefits.
Entrepreneurs and all those interested in the issue will be able to receive information about the benefits and special services envisaged within the DCFTA deal.
They will also be able to send their remarks and views over the legislative acts that would be adopted in the frame of the Georgia-EU economic agreement.
“European integration is the Georgian people’s choice that should result in the wellbeing of every single citizen,” Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili has declared at the DCFTA.GOV.GE website presentation.
He stressed special possibilities have emerged in terms of the Georgia-EU visa liberalization that represents an essential, integral part of free trade.
“From our point of view, free travel allows Georgia’s small and medium-sized entrepreneurs to receive information on the possibilities of the European market and try to establish new contacts and new business cooperation with European entrepreneurs.
“This is a very important information portal that is being established,” Kvirikashvli said.
“Black Sea fish will be sold on the EU market,” Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Gakharia stated during the presentation.
“Tomorrow [on June 20] the EU will announce the admission of Black Sea fish on the EU market. It is the second animal product [after wool] that will be allowed at the European market,” said Gakharia.
In June 2014, the EU and Georgia signed an Association Agreement, which entered into full force on July 1 2016.
The DCFTA is a part of the agreement.