State cannot be indifferent to domestic violence
The Justice Minister of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani, called on the society to join a campaign launched by the ministry against domestic violence, dubbed 'Imoqmede' (act).
The minister also presented a new webpage,, which will inform society about the legal changes to 20 laws which protect human rights, after the ratification of the Istanbul Convention on May 19.
“We have launched a webpage which aims to help the victims of domestic violence and raising awareness of people regarding the issue…domestic violence is not a performance...the state cannot be indifferent,” she stressed.
The minister also said that the new web page gives information about what is domestic violence and how it can be stopped or prevented. It also contains violence statistics, news, videos, posters and number of the hotline against violence.
“I call on everyone to join this campaign,” Tsulukiani said, adding that from June 23, the campaign will be also broadcast on TV in order to inform the society about their rights.
The visitors of the webpage can easily join the campaign by pressing a button which is captioned 'I Join'. They can ask any questions regarding the issue online or leave anonymous messages about the violence facts.
Moreover, the Justice Ministry reports that they have started the free training of people in justice houses and community centers throughout the country.
“At present, around 200 people have attended the training, and in total 2500 persons will be trained within the campaign. Three TV videos, initiated by the Ministry of Justice, will be broadcast on TV. The main message of the videos is - Act!” the ministry reports.
The Imoqmede campaign will last until the end of this year.