Construction of Shuakhevi Hydro Power Plant Completed
One of the largest Hydro Power Plants (HPP)in Georgia, the Shuakhevi HPP, has been completed, promising to produce 450 gigawatt (GW) hours of power annually and reduce greenhouse gas emissions by more than 200,000 tons per year.
Located in Georgia’s western Adjara region, the Shuakhevi HPP is the first hydropower project in Georgia certified by the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change for carbon emission reductions.
The construction works of the HPP were launched in 2013, and in total $416 million was invested in the project.
Adjaristskali Georgia – a joint venture between India’s Tata Power and Norway's Clean Energy Invest, International Finance Corporation (IFC), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) - contributed to the construction of the HPP.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, members of the cabinet and representatives of the project partner and investor companies attended the construction completion ceremony.
The PM said that the Shuakhevi Hydro Power Station will employ 300 people, and the state will motivate them not to abandon their native region and promote the development of Adjara.
“This project has already brought benefits to the local population in terms of social projects, employment and compensation…all of this serves the economic development of Adjara and will improve the quality of life of the local population,” he said.
Kvirikashvili expressed hope that the Shuakhevi HPP will contribute to Georgia's energy independence and will be one of the most exemplary projects for potential investors.
Within the framework of the project, 730 citizens of Georgia were employed.
The Shuaskevi HPP is the largest station constructed in Georgia of the last 50 years.