Georgian officials congratulate US on Independence Day
Georgia’s senior officials have congratulated the US on Independence Day, which is celebrated on July 4.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili wrote in a special letter that “It is a great pleasure to convey to you my heartfelt congratulations on the occasion of the Independence Day of the United States of America.”
He stressed that the universal values of freedom and democracy enshrined in the Declaration of Independence serve as a model for freedom-loving nations around the world, including Georgia.
Kvirikahsvili stated that Georgia sees the United States as a “foremost strategic partner” with whom it shares common values and interests.
“The Georgian people greatly value the United States' steadfast support and significant contribution to Georgia's democratic transformation and development over the 26 years of our regained independence,” Kvirikashvili said.
Kvirikashvili said Georgia prides itself on being a reliable ally of the United States both regionally and globally.
“Our soldiers fight shoulder to shoulder in some of the most vulnerable parts of the world to ensure peace and stability,” he stated.
“As we celebrate the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between our countries this year, we look forward to solidifying the strategic partnership between our nations to further advance security and prosperity in our region and beyond. We are certain that under your leadership, our joint efforts will precisely serve this purpose,” the Prime Minister added.
Kvirikashvili emphasized that he was looking forward to hosting Vice President Michael Pence in Tbilisi later this summer.
“His visit is a powerful sign of support for my country and reverberates the strong message of U.S.'s vested interest and engagement in Georgia and the wider region,” Kvirikashvili said.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili also congratulated American people on the occasion.
“I am pleased to emphasize that over the centuries, the American people successfully went through various challenges to build strong, independent and prosperous state. The US has always been beacon of freedom and liberty for other nations as well as it has been the main pillar for peace and stability worldwide.
“Considering such a turbulent and changeable environment, I remain confident that your country will successfully go through the existing challenges and achieve new heights for its prosperous development,” Margvelahsvili wrote in the letter he sent to President Donald Trump.