Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine Seek EU Membership Perspective
The Parliaments of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine released a joint statement, pledging to assist each other on the European integration path and calling on the European Council to open the EU membership perspective at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels on November 24, 2017.
The joint statement, signed by the Georgian, Moldovan and Ukrainian Parliamentary Chairmen on July 3, recognizes “the significance of the Eastern Partnership (EaP) as an effective and strong mechanism for promoting democracy, rule of law and sustainable economic development” in the three Eastern Partnership countries.
The Parliamentary Chairmen are “convinced” that the EaP Summit Declaration “shall express unequivocal support to territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, as well as uphold the European choice and agenda of our countries.”
“We, the parliaments of Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine call on the European Parliament to adopt a Resolution prior to the EaP Summit reflecting political support and reaffirming the appeal to the European Council to opening the Perspective of Membership to the three Associated Countries in line with Article 49 of the Treaty of the European Union,” the statement also reads.
“With this ambitious and forward looking statement,” the Chairmen added, the Eastern Partnership Summit Declaration “shall carry a powerful signal in the currently strained geopolitical situation and shall become an inspiring instrument to accelerate further progress and democratic transformation of the three associated partners of the EU.”
Separatists deny leader injured in car crash visiting other breakaway region
The separatists in one of Georgia’s two breakaway regions denied a report in Russian media that their leader was injured in a car crash Saturday while visiting another separatist region.
Anatoly Bibilov, the de facto president of the tiny enclave South Ossetia, was hospitalized along with two members of his security detail after being involved in a traffic accident during a visit to Abkhazia, Russian news agency Interfax reported.
The news agency based its report on a source ‘among medical circles’.
Bibilov’s injuries are not life threatening, the report further stated. Two members of his security detail have also been hospitalized and undergone surgeries.
Tskhinvali denies
But de facto authorities in South Ossetia denied the report. They said what happened was that a car with several members of the South Ossetian delegation veered off the road and had to undergo a medical examination. However, neither Bibilov nor any of his security detail were injured, the separatist authorities stated.
Bibilov and his entourage have now departed Abkhazia, the statement continued.
This was Anatoly Bibilov’s first ‘official’ visit to Abkhazia since winning the presidential election in April this year. He met with Abkhazia’s de facto leader, Raul Khajimba and laid down a wreath on the monument of fallen soldiers.
Population of Tskaltubo’s Zhoneti village demands to be settled at a different location
Part of the residents of village Zhoneti, Tskaltubo district, Imereti region, demands the government to assist them to settle at a different location.
According to them the village is flooded when it rains and it’s impossible to live there.
They ask the government to allocate a special commission to evaluate their living conditions.
The village has been flooded for three times for the recent two months. Deputy Governor of Tskaltubo Genadi Balanchivadze says the decision should be made as a result of negotiations.
According to him the families refused to get compensations and leave the location in 2008.