Excluding poor treatment for Cabuk
The Turkish Ambassador to Georgia, Zeki Levent Gumrukcu, says that Emre Cabuk, an educator who is in pre-extradition detention in Georgia for alleged terrorist links, will not face inhumane treatment if extradited to Turkey by the demand of the Turkish government.
“It is unreasonable and unacceptable to think that the lives of persons that are brought to justice in Turkey might be in danger,” the Ambassador said.
The Ambassador stressed that neither Cabuk, nor other persons should be afraid and there should be no doubts about trials in Turkey.
“No one can bring a specific example of torture or inhumane treatment of the defendants. None of the competent international organizations have said anything like this,” said Gumrukcu.
He stressed that Turkey will ensure that any person's trial will be transparent and fair.
He added that any individual who thought that he was innocent should prove it before the court.
As for whether it is planned to extradite Mustafa Emre Cabuk to Turkey, Gumrukcu said the Georgian court had to answer that question.
Demirel College Manager Cabuk, who has lived in Georgia for 15 years, was detained on May 24.
A number of Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) called on the government of Georgia shortly after his detention not to extradite him.
Cabuk is charged of having links to the FETO organization, which is registered in the United States and associated with Fethullah Gulen, who is accused of orchestrating a military coup attempt in Turkey on 15 July, 2016.
Georgia’s Ministry of Refugees refused to grant humanitarian status for Cabuk and his family several days ago with the claim that he “didn’t meet the necessary preconditions”.
The decision was appealed to the court by Cabuk’s wife, who also asks for the Georgian state’s protection.
Tuba Cabuk says she receives messages containing threats to her and her family.
The opposition and NGOs grilled the government for not granting humanitarian status for Cabuk, which will enable him and his family have shelter in Georgia, saying the decision was influenced by Turkey.
They say that if extradited, Cabuk’s life will be at risk.