No Georgian among those attacked in Egypt
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry says there are no Georgian citizens among those injured as a result of an assault on Egypt resort Hurghada’s hotel on Friday.
Georgia’s Ambassador to Egypt has already had a conversation with a representative of Egypt’s Interior Ministry.
The Ministry announced that two people have been killed and four injured after one of Hurghada’s hotels was attacked by a knifeman.
Two German women were stabbed to death and four other foreign tourists were wounded in the incident, The Guardian reported.
The assault came just hours after five policemen were killed in a shooting near some of Egypt’s famous pyramids outside of Cairo.
The knifeman killed two German women and wounded two other tourists at the Zahabia hotel in Hurghada and then swam to a neighbouring beach, where he attacked at least two more people at the Sunny Days El Palacio resort before he was arrested, according to officials and security sources.
“He had a knife with him and stabbed each of them three times in the chest. They died on the beach,” the security manager of the El Palacio hotel, Saud Abdelaziz, told Reuters. “He jumped a wall between the hotels and swam to the other beach.”
Abdelaziz said two of the injured people were Czech and two were Armenian. They were being treated a local hospital. The Czech foreign ministry tweeted that one Czech woman sustained a minor leg injury.
The attacker’s motive was still under investigation, the interior ministry said.
A security official said the attacker, a man in his 20s dressed in a black T-shirt and jeans, wielded a knife and intentionally sought to attack foreigners.
“Stay away, I don’t want Egyptians,” the assailant had said in Arabic during the attack, according to the official.