Annual Ambassadorial in Tbilisi
The heads of Georgian Diplomatic Missions abroad and Georgian leaders gathered in Tbilisi on July 18 at the official opening ceremony of the annual Ambassadorial, in order to exchange views on Georgia’s domestic and foreign policies.
The President, Prime Minister, Foreign Minister and Speaker of Parliament addressed the participants of the event.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, delivered a speech in which he said that Georgia has made huge steps forward by implementing a number of reforms.
“The recent years were very important for the development of the country and the strengthening of our democracy. It is a remarkable step forward, which improved transparency of institutions and promoted economic development of Georgia,” the PM stated.
Kvirikashvili pointed out that over the last few years Georgia has become a clear regional leader in terms of consolidating democracy that ensures human rights protection, rule of law, good governance and judicial independence.
The PM underlined that March 28, when Georgia was granted visa-free regime with the European Union, was one of the most important dates in Georgian history.
“The last year made Georgia’s way towards Europe even clearer, as it is supported by the vast majority of the population. The further deepening of ties with the EU is one of the top priorities of the government and the task given to us by our society,” he added.
The PM also spoke about advancing strategic relationship between the United States and Georgia, and about his meeting with US President Donald Trump and other officials in Washington in May.
“The US is the main strategic partner of Georgia, which firmly supports Georgia's foreign policy aspirations and the agenda for internal development of our country. The visit of the US Vice President Mike Pence to Georgia in the near future will further deepen this relationship,” Kvirikashvili added.
Russia’s occupation policy towards Georgian territories was also raised by the PM.
“The Russian Federation continues to illegally install barbed wires and banners. It is obvious that every of our steps made towards the West causes Moscow’s aggressive activities,” Kvirikashvili highlighted.
Recent developments in Georgia’s occupied regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia were mentioned by the Georgian Foreign Minister and Vice-Premier Mikheil Janelidze in his speech at the opening of the Ambassadorial 2017.
“The process of actual annexation conducted by Russia in the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali breakaway regions represents the main challenge for Georgia’s external policy,” he added.
Janelidze noted that the challenges worldwide significantly influence the South Caucasus-Black Sea region and the unresolved conflicts create threats not only for Georgia but for regional stability as well.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, thanked the international community and friendly countries for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“Support for our partners is based on the crucial value that Georgia is a democratic country in which human rights, media and other democratic values are protected,” he stated.
The Ambassadorial 2017 takes place from July 18 to July 21 to summarize last year's work and discuss the problems facing the country, and make future plans.