Ukrainian and Georgian Presidents view occupation line
Ukraine’s President Petro Poroshenko visited occupation line in Georgia’s eastern Khurvaleti village, located near the country’s occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region on July 19, on the second day of his official meetings in Tbilisi.
Poroshenko viewed the area with Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
“This is an occupation line, this is a dividing line, and this is a gap between the past and future. This is a result of Russia’s aggression,” Poroshenko said.
“On the one hand we see flourishing Tbilisi, hotels, resorts, investors, happy people, the Georgia-EU Association Agreement, and visa free travel with EU…and on the other hand, on the other side, tears, violations of fundamental rights, no medical services…this is the greatest motivation for us to restore Ukraine’s and Georgia’s territorial integrity,” Poroshenko added.
Georgia’s President responded that neither Georgians nor Ukrainians have ever stepped back and such occupation lines “would definitely be demolished”.
“We, two presidents, stand at the occupation line…two presidents of two proud nations, who have never tolerated Russia’s aggression and cynicism,” Margvelashvili stated.
Margvelashvili highlighted that Georgia and Ukraine would be as sovereign and integrated as is recognized by the international community.
Before visiting the line, Poroshenko held a face-to-face meeting with President Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Kvirikashvili and Poroshenko spoke about Georgia’s and Ukraine’s European aspirations, the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit and enhancing trade-economic relations.
They touched on global transport and energy projects, such as the new Silk Road, and spoke about how to cooperate within international initiatives.
The officials confirmed their support for Georgia’s and Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.