Estonian, Lithuanian, Slovak Foreign Ministers on S.Ossetia Borderization
The Foreign Ministers of Estonia, Lithuania and Slovakia, as well as the EU Neighborhood Commissioner, commented on the recent installation of the ‘border sign’ in the area of the Bershueti village in the Gori District, adjacent to the Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
The statements were voiced in response to Rustavi 2 TV at their press engagements before the EU Foreign Affairs Council on July 17.
Linas Linkevicius, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania
“This is yet another example of the ignorance of our statements and opinions, and it is very good that sanctions are working, they are in place. It is yet another argument to keep them, I believe. They are not introduced because of this [borderization], but nevertheless, it also has to do with the policy of Russia.
“We have to continue with a consistent consolidated policy and although it is not on the agenda, it is always on the radar screen
“Of course escalating tensions from Georgian side will not be an option. [Georgia should] continue to act responsibly, to continue to consult with international partners and definitely we have to make sure that there will be some difference in this, because Russia is usually testing our vigilance, testing our resilience, testing how far they can go not only with regard to this borderline, but also with regard of the policy in general.”
Miroslav Lajcak, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic
“We have to be firm and clear, Georgia’s territorial integrity is beyond doubt and we have to reaffirm it again.”
Sven Mikser, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia
“This is not a topic for today’s discussion of the foreign ministers of the European Union, but obviously as the Estonian Foreign Minister, I can say that we very much support the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. I believe that all the actions by all external actors that violate the territorial integrity of Georgia have to be condemned in the strongest terms.”
Johannes Hahn, EU Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations
“I am not quite familiar with the most recent events, so I do not want to comment. But once again, we condemn every kind of violation of territorial integrity and this is something that has not changed and will not change.” (
,b>Ambassador to Greece says dozen of Georgian citizens were made go back to their country
According to the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Greece, Ioseb Nanobashvili, there were several dozen cases wherein Georgian citizens were made go back from Greece to Georgia after the enactment of visa liberalization. As Ioseb Nanobashvili told journalists, he does not have complete statistical data, but the main reason for the abovementioned was the absence of relevant documents.
"A total of 10 people were forcibly returned to Georgia from the main international airport alone. The main reason was the absence of any relevant documents. At the same time, there is a problem related to transportation by vehicles, but no written application has been received at the embassy in this regard. This is the information we have learned from our compatriots," Nanobashvili told journalists. (ipn)