“Message against occupation” US Vice President visits Georgia
Members of the opposition and the President’s administration state that US Vice President Mike Pence’s visit to Georgia is a “strong message” against acts of occupation on Georgian soil.
"The visit of the Vice President is an important message for the occupant power in light of its ongoing creeping occupation. It’s a message that the occupant’s actions and policies against sovereign countries will not remain without response," the head of President Giorgi Margvelashvili’s administration, Giorgi Abashishvili, said.
A United National Movement opposition representative, Roman Gotsiridze, stressed that the arrival of the Vice President served the purpose of stability and security in the region and was also a message for Russia that it cannot influence the NATO enlargement process.
“Georgian people feel the continued support from the United States,” Gotsiridze added.
Georgia’s Ambassador to the United States David Bakradze highlighted that Russia’s occupation of Georgian soil and its creeping occupation is the key topic of the meetings with Pence.
Pence arrived in Georgia late yesterday, with his wife and an American delegation.
A special ceremony was held at Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport for the Vice President.
After the ceremony, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili hosted Pence, his wife, and the members of the delegation at an official supper.
Today, Pence and Kvirikashvili will meet at the Administration building of the Government of Georgia.
In the afternoon,Pence is scheduled to meet the soldiers participating in the Noble Partner 2017 exercises.
Pence will leave Georgia later today.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze stated that Mike Pence’s visit to Georgia stresses that Georgia is the US’ "resolute ally and strategic partner.”