US Vice President says America condemns Russia’s occupation in Georgia
US Vice President Mike Pence, who arrived in Georgia late on July 31, stressed the US condemned Russia’s occupation of 20 percent of Georgia’s soil.
He stressed that Donald Trump’s administration will always strictly respond to the countries that will try to violate Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Pence added "we are convinced that dialogue will bring better results and the possibility of resolving long-term conflicts in Ukraine, Georgia and other regions".
At the meeting with Pence, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili named the territorial issue as the “number one” problem for Georgia, and stated America could play its role in the peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The Georgian and US officials highlighted the two countries’ cooperation in security and defence, and voiced the importance of further enhancing economic ties.
Georgia’s Prime Minister stressed the country has one of the best business environments, a very low indicator of corruption and bureaucracy, and low taxes, "which is attractive for American businesses”.
“An American company’s cooperation in the Anaklia Port project confirms the increasing interest of American businesses in Georgia, as well as a big potential for Georgia to become a regional hub,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Kvirikashvili highlighted that many energy projects have been carried out with the US over the past 25 years and that cooperation in this regard would continue.
Pence stated that US President Donald Trump sent him with a very clear message.
“’We are with you; we stand with you for your freedom and for our shared values.”
“I believe the commitment to freedom and independence between Georgia and US will only grow strong under your leadership [to Kvirikashvili] and the leadership of Donald Trump,” Pence stated.
Georgia’s PM stated that US support for Georgia’s advancement was "crucially important”.
“The US is Georgia’s dedicated friend, a faithful geopolitical ally and a strategic partner, with whom we share common values and global security priorities,” Kvirikashvili stated.
“Our strategic goal is to retake our rightful place in the family of European nations.”
Pence praised Georgian culture, cuisine and Christian traditions.
He held a meeting with Georgia’s Patriarch Ilia II and addressed the participants of the Noble Partner 2017 military exercise.
Pence and Kvirikashvili stressed the importance of the drills for regional security.