Majority disapproves of President’s offer on US envoy to Georgia
Gia Volski, Vice Speaker of Parliament and member of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party, said that the initiative of the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, addressed towards United States (US) Vice President Mike Pence over the appointment of a special representative of the US to Georgia, is “ephemeral”.
Volski says that a similar offer has never before been made and believes the President should have agreed the idea with the majority and with the Americans in advance.
“Despite the fact that the initiative was not agreed with anyone else, it might be interesting. If the President explains why, with what functions and mandate can a special representative be appointed, this idea can be discussed,” he added.
Tengiz Pkhaladze, Secretary of Foreign Relations of the President of Georgia, said the initiative of the President is of the utmost importance and now the mechanisms for the quick implementation of the initiative should be discussed.
“Appointing a special representative is not a new practice. The US administration, when it is particularly interested in something, appoints a special representative of the White House,” he explained.
Pkhaladze added that the President's initiative is not a novelty. He claims it is an old practice, which is well-known to diplomats and international relations specialists, and which helps states to achieve their goals.
“The initiative in no way degrades either the ambassador or the foreign ministry or any other diplomat. It's about creating an additional mechanism that will make it easier for them to work,” the President’s Secretary added.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili addressed US Vice President Mike Pence with an initiative to appoint a US Special Representative for Georgia on August 1, during Pence’s official visit to Georgia.
The President of Georgia thanked the Vice President for the clear supportive messages delivered during the visit and stated that the appointment of a special representative for Georgia will facilitate the rapid and efficient implementation of cooperation between Georgia and the US.