Georgian wine export up 60% in January-July 2017
Georgia exported 38.3 million bottles of wine to 44 countries from January to July 2017, adding $84.3 million to the economy.
Revenue increased by 52 percent from the same period in 2016, while the volume of exports increased by 60 percent, said the Georgian National Wine Agency.
The top five countries that imported Georgian wine in January-July 2017 were Russia, China, Ukraine, Poland and Kazakhstan.
Georgian wine export grew to the following countries:
1. China 80 percent (4,462,631 bottles)
2. Russia 86 percent (23,740,750 bottles)
3. Ukraine 41 percent (3,653,334 bottles)
4. Poland 20 percent (1,427,458 bottles)
5. Latvia 27 percent (830,852 bottles)
Meanwhile, Georgia exported 8,212,243 bottles of Georgian brandy to 17 countries in the first seven months of 2017. This was a 91 percent increase year-over-year (y/y).
So far this year, Georgia has generated $18.7 million from the sale of brandy abroad.
Georgia also exported 102,402 bottles of Chacha 106 percent more compared to the same period of last year. By selling Chacha abroad Georgia generated $283,000, which was 49 percent increase y/y.
In total, Georgia has sold $143.15 million worth of alcoholic beverages in January-July 2017, including wine, brandy, chacha and others.