Body of killed soldier returned to homeland
The body of a 26-year-old Georgian soldier, Mdinari Bebiashvili, the 32nd Georgian servicemen killed during NATO’s Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan on August 3, has been brought to Georgia.
Georgia’s President, Prime Minister, the US Ambassador to Georgia and Defence Ministry officials arrived at Tbilisi International Airport on August 3 to pay tribute to the fallen soldier.
“Losing Mdinari Bebiashvili is a tragedy for the whole of Georgia. Georgia will never forget the heroes who sacrificed their lives for their homeland’s bright future,” Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated.
US Ambassador Ian Kelly said he couldn’t express the pain he felt over the death with words.
“Last week at the Airport US Vice President thanked Georgian soldiers in the name of America for their role in international peacekeeping missions. Today we see how high a price the Georgian soldiers pay in battle,” Kelly stated.
Defence Minister Levan Izoria stressed Bebiashvili is a hero who sacrificed his live for his country’s future and interests.
Bebiashvili was killed and three other Georgian soldiers injured during a joint patrol near Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan on August 3.
The deceased soldier had been serving in the Georgian Armed Forces since 2010.
Bebiashvili had participated in the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission in Afghanistan twice, in 2012 and 2014.
He was awarded for his participation in peacekeeping operations.
Captain Mikheil Gvindjishvili was seriously injured while two others, Giga Khakhutashvili and Gega Kharshiladze, had less serious injuries, as reported by Georgia’s Defence Ministry soon after the incident.
Two US soldiers and an Afghan interpreter were also injured during the suicide attack.
The health condition of Captain Gvirjishvili and Lieutenant Khakhutashvili is stable now, the Ministry of Defense announced on August 5.