Thomas Markert: The Venice Commission will try to facilitate achievement of a compromise
According to Thomas Markert, Secretary of the Venice Commission, the Venice Commission will try to facilitate the achievement of a compromise between Georgia’s political parties at a meeting due to be held on September 6 in Strasbourg.
As Thomas Markert told InterPressNews, several opposition parties have already confirmed their readiness to take part in the meeting.
According to him, the Georgian government is ready for the meeting as well.
He "does not expect any problem" for the September 6 meeting in Strasbourg.
"My colleague was in contact with Georgian government officials and they wish to have such a meeting. So, it is very likely that a meeting between the opposition and representatives of the majority will be held in Strasbourg on September 6. The Venice Commission will try to facilitate th achievement of a compromise between the parties," said Thomas Markert.
The meeting in Strasbourg will be dedicated to the ongoing political spat over the government-initiated constitutional amendments.
De-facto Tskhinvali government to close crossing-point for ninth anniversary of August War
Locals of the Russian-occupied region of Georgia, Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), cannot use the crossing-point between the breakaway region and the rest of Georgia for four days.
The de-facto administration of Tskhinvali is closing the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) today due to the ninth anniversary of the August War (2008) between Russia and Georgia.
From evening today until Wednesday morning, people will be temporarily deprived of the right to use the crossing-point due to events scheduled for the anniversary.
The Russia-Georgia war lasted five days and as a result of this armed conflict 228 Georgian civilians, 170 soldiers and 14 police officers had lost their lives.
The war displaced 192,000 people in Georgia. Many were able to return to their homes after the war but as of May 2014, more than 20,200 people remain displaced.
As of today, only four countries recognise Georgia’s breakaway regions as independent republics; these are Russia, Nicaragua, Venezuela and Nauru.
No Polish state agencies have received a letter on Mikheil Saakashvili
“None of the Polish state agencies has received a letter on the extradition of ex-president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili,” Polish MP Malgorzata Gosiewska posted on her Facebook's page in Georgian.
"Notwithstanding the information disseminated in the Georgian media, no state institution of Poland has received a letter on the extradition of the former president of Georgia. Mr. President Saakashvili is in Poland as a friend of Poland, and Poland and the citizens of the Polish Republic treat him with honor as a politician who played an important role in establishing friendly relations between Poland and Georgia. I would like to add that Mikheil Saakashvili's presidency has been praised in Poland for promoting public-political-economic reforms, bringing Georgia to the NATO and EU family, as well as for the continuation of the road that will be completed by joining the Euro-Atlantic structures in the future. The benevolence and respect which the Poles have towards Mikheil Saakashvili are universal and do not depend on political sympathy.
“Taking all this into consideration all, I think it is necessary to deeply analyze the situation before taking action against the former president of Georgia, in order not to make decisions that will not be approved in Poland," MP Malgorzata Gosiewska said.